Development of fluid responsiveness index that is animal-friendly and easy for veterinarians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Kazuto  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 教授 (60244844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊丹 貴晴  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 助手 (90724203)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords輸液反応性指標 / 脈波変動率 / 一回拍出量変動率 / 脈波変動指標 / 犬 / 猫 / 一回拍出量 / 脈波変動指数 / 獣医学 / 麻酔・鎮痛 / 循環血液量のモニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current veterinary medicine, fluid therapy is indispensable in various situations. On the other hand, a careless fluid therapy causes complications such as pulmonary edema and anasarca, which is life-threatening for animals. In this study, we aim to establish a fluid responsiveness index for intensive care and anesthesia management of dogs and cats, that is animal-friendly (can reliably avoid over-infusion) and is easy for veterinarians (easy to determine the need for infusion), and examined whether the pleth variability index (PVI), which is an index of non-invasive circulating blood volume, can reliably judge the effect of fluid therapy (fluid responsiveness) in dogs and cats. It is concluded that PVI exhibits fluid responsiveness predictability in dogs and cats with moderate reliability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の獣医療では、様々な場面において輸液治療が不可欠である。一方、不注意な輸液治療は肺水腫や全身浮腫などの合併症を引き起こし、動物の生命を脅かす。人では侵襲的測定で得られる脈波変動率(PPV)や一回拍出量変動率(SVV)が輸液反応性の評価に利用され、非侵襲的な脈波変動指標(PVI)も検討されている。本研究では、獣医療で対象とする犬猫において、PVV、SVV、およびPVIの輸液反応性の予測能を基礎的に評価し、PPVとPVIが中等度の信頼性で輸液反応性の予測に有用であることを明確にした。PVIは、非侵襲的な輸液反応性指標として、世界各国の犬猫の輸液治療の効果と安全性を飛躍的に向上すると期待される。