Prevention for bovine protothecal mastitis by Next-generation sequencing analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KANO Rui  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (00318388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 一由  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 教授 (30339296)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプロトテカ乳房炎 / メタゲノム解析 / 乳汁 / シアノバクテリア / 細菌叢 / 藻類 / 乳房炎 / プロトテカ / 乳牛 / 次世代シーケンサー / 乳房内細菌叢 / 牛乳房炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to evaluate the bacterial flora in the udder and intestinal environments in cows with and without protothecal mastitis. We used next-generation sequencing (NGS) analysis to identify 16S rRNA genes from bacterial flora present in milk and feces samples from protothecal mastitic and healthy dairy cows in the Aichi and Hokkaido regions of Japan. Calothrix desertica (a cyanobacterium) showed higher prevalence in milk from cows with protothecal mastitis than in that from healthy cows.
Ravuconazole (RVZ) is a new available human azole drug in Japan since 2018 and broad-spectrum antifungal agent. In the present study, the in vitro susceptibility of clinical and environmental isolates of P. wickerhamii, P. zopfii and P. blaschkeae to itraconazole, voriconazole, posaconazole and RVZ. RVZ was more potent than the other azoles against Protheca species and has considerable potential for use as a therapeutic agent for human and animal protothecosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内におけるプロトテカ乳房炎乳汁と非乳房炎では、シアノバクテリアが優位に乳房炎乳汁中から検出されることが初めて確認された。藻類のプロトテカ乳房炎は、プロトテカが乳房内で異常に増殖して、乳房炎を引き起こしているだけではなく、乳房内微生物環境まで変化させていることを明らかにしたことは、本研究目的で予想された乳房炎解明への新たな知見となると考えている。 またプロトテカ乳房炎の新規防除法の候補として、2018年に国内で上市されたアゾール系薬剤のラブコナゾールを今後のプロトテカ乳房炎、さらに人の感染症に対する治療薬としても期待される。このように治療法についても、研究目的を十分上回る結果が得られた。