Project/Area Number |
17K08111
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
Research Institution | Nippon Veterinary and Life Science University |
Principal Investigator |
Mori Akihiro 日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (60549559)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 糞便 / マイクロバイオーム / 犬 / プロバイオティクス / プレバイオティクス / ドッグフード / マイクロバイオ-ム / 肥満 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The impact of four commercially available prescription diet regimens on the fecal microbiome in healthy dogs were evaluated. The diet regimens used were as follows: weight-loss diet, low-fat diet, renal diet, and anallergenic diet. In the results, commercial prescription diet influences the fecal microbiome in healthy dogs. Next, this study investigated the effect of a commercially available digestive enzyme and probiotic preparation on fecal microbiomes of 11 healthy, client-owned, pet dogs. We have found that a digestive enzyme and probiotic preparation can influence the fecal microbiomes of healthy, client-owned, pet dogs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では様々な市販の療法食が健康な犬の腸内細菌叢に与える影響について調査した。療法食には様々な組成のものがあり、それぞれの療法食が特徴的な腸内細菌叢に変化させることがわかった。これは、食事やプロバイオティクスおよびプレバイオティクスを給与することにより、犬の腸内細菌叢をコントロールできる可能性を示した。消化器疾患やアレルギー疾患などの犬に多いとされる疾患を腸内細菌叢に着目することにより、未然に予防ができるかもしれないということを示した、最初の研究になると考えられる。