Effect of feline obesity and diabetes mellitus on fecal microbiome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
Toshinori Sako  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (70153971)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマイクロバイオーム / 猫 / 糞便 / 下痢 / 可溶性繊維 / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Healthy feline fecal microbiomes were investigated using commercial foods of different composition. High-fat and high-fiber diet resulted in specific composition of microbiome. It was also found that a high fiber diet results in a lean intestinal flora. We also investigated whether food containing soluble fiber and prebiotic fiber affect cats with loose stools and diarrhea. The clinical symptoms were significantly improved and the fecal microbiome was also changed. These results are considered to be useful findings for the management of cats with obesity, diabetes mellitus and digestive disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は実際に健常猫や疾患を持つ猫に対して、市販のフードを与え、糞便マイクロバイオームや糞便の性状にどのような影響があるかを検討した。結果として、成分の違いにより、糞便マイクロバイオームの組成が異なることや、繊維の添加によって下痢などの症状が改善することが分かった。市販のドライフードを使用しているため、これらの結果はすぐに獣医臨床の現場に還元できるような有用な研究になったと考えられる。