| Project/Area Number |
17K08115
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
| Research Institution | Nippon Veterinary and Life Science University |
Principal Investigator |
Hori Tatsuya 日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (80277665)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡田 幸之助 日本獣医生命科学大学, 応用生命科学部, 准教授 (60445830)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 犬 / 体外受精(IVF) / 顕微授精 / 細胞質内精子注入(ICSI) / 豚卵母細胞 / 雄性前核発生率 / 凍結精液 / 体外成熟培養 / ICSI / 低温精液 / 雄性前核 / 卵子 / 体外受精 / 生殖子保存 / 凍結保存 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Intra-cytoplasmic sperm injection (ICSI) technology has not yet been established in dogs. Therefore, as one of the studies aimed at establishing the ICSI technology in dogs, we used dog sperm that had been subjected to different preservation treatments (fresh sperm, frozen sperm and long-term cooled sperm), and then used male and female pronucleus. By observing the formation rate of nuclei, it was examined whether the difference in stored sperm affects the normal conception rate (or embryonic development rate). However, since the in vitro culture technology of dog oocytes has not been established so far, this time we conducted experiments using pig oocytes that closely resemble the morphology of dog oocytes. As a result, it was suggested that the dog spermatozoa injected in ICSI did not show any difference in the embryonic development after that due to the difference of preservation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の研究で得られた成果は、犬の繁殖に導入するべき体外受精や顕微授精などの繁殖補助技術の確立に役立つものと考えられる。これらの技術は、凍結生殖子(精子や卵子)バンクの設立とともに、遺伝的に優秀な価値のある犬精子や胚(卵子)を有効利用することが可能となり、これを管理することで補助犬の繁殖において世界レベルで様々な社会的貢献が得られることと考えられる。