Project/Area Number |
17K08120
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Integrative animal science
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University (2019) Iwate University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
谷口 和美 北里大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (00171843)
横須賀 誠 日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (90280776)
中牟田 信明 岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00305822)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 発生・分化 / 嗅覚系 / カメ / 爬虫類 / in situ ハイブリダイゼーション / 嗅上皮 / 鋤鼻器 / 嗅覚器 / 解剖学 / 獣医学 / 嗅覚 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In general, turtle olfactory organs consist of the upper chamber epithelium (UCE) detecting air-borne odorants and lower chamber epithelium (LCE) detecting water-borne odorants. The size ratio between them varies depending on their habitats. In this study, we found expression of Bcl11b in the UCE, Fezf2 in the LCE, and Fezf1 in both epithelia in the olfactory organ of turtle embryos, and compared their gene expression among aquatic, terrestrial and semi-aquatic turtles. It has been shown that difference in the size ratio of both epithelia depending on the habitats occurred from the early stage of embryonic development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脊椎動物は進化の過程で水中から陸上へと生息環境を変えるのに伴い、その嗅覚系は水のにおいを受容するものから、空気中のにおいを受容するためのものへと変化した。本研究で水生・陸生・半水生カメの嗅覚系の発生過程を比較することにより、生息環境に応じた嗅覚系の多様性が生じるメカニズムの一端が明らかになった。この結果は脊椎動物における嗅覚系の進化を解明する手掛かりになることが期待される。