| Project/Area Number |
17K08124
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Integrative animal science
| Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Ida Takanori 宮崎大学, フロンティア科学総合研究センター, 准教授 (00381088)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 生理活性ペプチド / オーファンGPCR / モデル生物 / オーファン受容体 / NPY / dRYamide / LURY-1 / 新規生理活性ペプチド / ニューロペプチドY / 摂食行動 / ショウジョウバエ / C/elegans |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to investigate the regulatory mechanism of feeding behavior required for animal life support using model organisms. In particular, the principal investigator discovered a peptide called dRYamide, LURY-1, which is similar to neuropeptide Y (NPY), which is important as a physiologically active peptide, so the research centered on its functional analysis. In parallel, we also searched for new bioactive peptides. As a result, they found that both dRYamide found in Drosophila and LURY-1 found in C. elegans cleverly regulate feeding behavior. In addition to the model organisms, the results were expected to be applied to animals important for agriculture and industry such as prawns and mosquitoes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
食欲は生命維持に必要なエネルギー摂取のためのもっとも基本的な生命活動であり、本能行動の中でも特に重要である。その調節メカニズムを解明しコントロールすることが出来れば、人での創薬はもちろん、家畜、養殖魚類や有用昆虫の効率的育成、害虫の駆除などに応用でき非常に意義深い。また、摂食コントロールの破綻は生活習慣病など様々な疾病に結びつき、社会的に重要な課題である。dRYamide、LURY-1はヒトの摂食コントロールに関わるニューロペプチドYファミリーと類縁関係にあり、本研究ははショウジョウバエや線虫に限らず、ヒトも含めたすべての動物に共通な摂食制御のしくみの理解に役立つことが期待される。