Exploring the role of inflammasome on traumatic brain injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Moriyama Mitsuaki  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (20275283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高野 桂  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (50453139)
中村 洋一  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 客員研究員 (90180413)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords外傷性脳損傷 / 脳浮腫 / インフラマソーム / ミクログリア / 神経化学 / アストロサイト / 浮腫 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / 中鎖脂肪酸 / グリア細胞 / IL-1b / 獣医学 / 神経科学 / 脳神経疾患 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cerebral brain edema is an important complication of traumatic brain injury (TBI). Glial activation, namely astrocyte swelling is responsible for the edema. We investigated the effect of inflammasome on the activation of glial cells such as microglia and astrocytes and its role in TBI. We found that the activation of inflammasome augmented inflammatory responses such as nitric oxide (NO) and reactive oxygen species (ROS) production and IL-1 bete excretion after TBI and that pre-treatment of acetate or lauric acid reduced these responses. The results obtained potentiate the possibility that short- and medium-chain fatty acids are effective therapeutic drug for brain edema after TBI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TBI後みられる脳浮腫に対する治療薬の開発は喫緊の課題である。TBI後の脳浮腫にはインフラマソームの活性化が関与することを新たに見出した。さらにこの活性化を抑制することにより、TBI後にみられる種々の炎症性反応が抑えられ浮腫を軽減出来ることを明らかにした。この作用をもつ候補として、食を介して摂取可能な短鎖および中鎖脂肪酸の可能性を提示した。