Kisspeptin net work in the ovary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science (2018-2019)
Kitasato University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Kawaminami Mitsumori  岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (00153007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久留主 志朗  北里大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (50215076)
寺島 涼太  北里大学, 獣医学部, 助教 (50733630)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsGnRH / 卵巣 / アネキシンA5 / キスペプチン / ダイノルフィン / NKB / 顆粒層細胞 / hCG / 黄体化 / 獣医学 / 生理学 / シグナル伝達 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GnRH is expressed in the ovary with kisspeptin. The expression of kisspeptin with related genes in the ovary was studied. Immature female rat model of luteinization by human chorionic gonadotropin (hCG) and the primary culture of granulosa cells were used. 1) hCG administration increased GnRH and ANXA5 expression in the ovaries. 2) hCG and GnRH additively promote LH receptor expression in granulosa cells, while FSH receptor expression was significantly suppressed. 3) It was demonstrated that GnRH production is first promoted by LH surge and followed by the synthesis of kisspeptin, dynorphin and neurokinin B by GnRH. These results suggest that GnRH plays an important role in luteinization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵巣での周期的な排卵や黄体形成と退行過程は、主に下垂体ホルモンによって調節されていることは明らかだが、卵巣局所に発現する生理活性物質の役割については不明な部分が大く残されている。正常な排卵周期の遂行は勿論、多嚢胞性卵巣や卵胞嚢腫などの卵巣疾患の病理発生機序には不明な部分が多く残されており、卵巣局所での生理活性物質の動態について解明が待たれる。本研究は、視床下部下垂体系で発見されたキスペプチン、GnRHについて、卵巣での動態と機能相関について基礎的知見を加えたものである。