Project/Area Number |
17K08129
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Integrative animal science
Research Institution | Nippon Veterinary and Life Science University |
Principal Investigator |
Koyanagi Madoka 日本獣医生命科学大学, 応用生命科学部, 講師 (00543399)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 心理的ストレス / アレルギー / ストレス / 免疫 / ヘルパーT細胞 / グルココルチコイドレセプター |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Psychological stress affects the immune system. Upon stress occurrence, glucocorticoid is released that binds to the glucocorticoid receptor and regulates gene expression. Thus, we aimed to examine the stress-induced immunomodulatory mechanisms by investigating the expression patterns of stress-inducible genes in murine immune cells. Short restraint stress induced Rtp801, Gilz and Mkp-1 expressions in the spleen of BALB/c and C57BL/6 mice. In contrast, Bnip3 and Trp53inp1 were only upregulated upon longer restraint events. These results suggest that singular and repetitive bouts of stress lead to differential gene expression in mice and stress-induced gene expression in splenocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
社会的・心理的ストレスを受けることにより、どのように身体に影響を及ぼすのか、また、その個体差・遺伝的差異は未だ明らかにされていない。それには、ストレスの種類によっても異なると考えられる。身体への影響のなかでも、特に免疫反応への影響というのは重要であり、解明されていないことが多い。さらに、ストレスによる免疫反応への影響の個体差により、アレルギー反応を引き起こす、もしくは、免疫細胞の反応性が下がり感染症にかかりやすい、または感染症が治りにくい状態になるのではないかと予想される。ストレスによる免疫応答の機序を明らかにすることで、アレルギー、自己免疫疾患等の免疫疾患の治療法の開発に役立つと考えられる。