Elucidate the molecular mechanisms of innate fear and its relation to mental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Cao Liqin  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 助教 (60399475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) クレウエ・ネベニウス ダニエラ  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 研究員 (60737667)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords先天的恐怖 / 恐怖感情 / 精神疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Irrational fears are linked to a variety of mental illnesses. However, the molecular mechanisms of fear remain largely unknown. To this end, we conducted a novel predator odor-based “innate fear” forward genetic screen of ethylnitrosourea (ENU)-mutagenized mice, and identified a recessive mutation in Trpa1 gene that led to diminished innate fear responses and a dominant mutation that led to an abnormal fear response, jumping phenotype (hence named Popcorn mutant), upon predator odor exposure. By using a host of biochemical, cellular, neuroscience and behavior assays, we demonstrated that Trpa1 functions as a novel chemosensor for predator odors and Trpa1-expressing trigeminal ganglion (TG) neurons contribute critically to predator odor-evoked innate fear/defense behaviors. We found that Popcorn mutation causes schizophrenia-like behaviors in mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
We established the first forward genetics screen to uncover the molecular mechanism of fear, a basic emotion that is inextricably linked with mental health. The results have the potential to contribute greatly to developing medicines and therapeutic interventions for fear-related mental disorders.