Development of culture media optimizing organelle functions for preimplantation embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Kishigami Satoshi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (10291064)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords発生工学 / 体外培養 / 着床前胚発生 / 細胞小器官 / 胚発生 / 胚の発生 / 哺乳類 / 初期発生 / 発生率の改善
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to improve the in vitro culture technique of preimplantation embryos, which is essential for human infertility treatment and developmental engineering technology of experimental animals, by controlling the functions of organelles including the nucleus and mitochondria of embryos. As a result, we have obtained important findings such as overcoming mitochondrial dysfunction, improving in vitro matured egg development, glucose metabolism and developmental competency, cell signaling and chromatin formation, autophagy and developmental competency. It is expected that these new findings will contribute to the development of new culture solutions for improving the embryonic development in the near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
哺乳類の着床前胚の体外培養技術は、ヒトの不妊治療や実験動物の発生工学技術に不可欠である。しかしながら、現在の培養液では体内環境に比べ容易に発生が停止し、その産子への成功率が限られている。本研究課題では胚の核やミトコンドリア、オートファジーを含む細胞小器官の機能制御の視点から「機能性胚培養液」の開発を行った。本研究を通じて、発生率改善につながるいくつかの重要な知見を得ることができ、今後産子率向上に向けて培養液改善につながることが期待される。