Basic research on the role of sphingolipid controlling the pathogenesis of skin allergy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA TADASHI  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (30220338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永根 大幹  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 助教 (10772064)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsガングリオシド / 遺伝子改変動物 / アレルギー / アトピー性皮膚炎 / スフィンゴ脂質 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 糖鎖 / 脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Allergic dermatitis was promoted in GM3S deficient (GM3S-KO) mice that lacked the GM3 synthetase (GM3S) gene in sphingolipids derivatives. One of the possible reasonis that GM3S-KO mast cells presented uneven distribution of intracellular granules to the cell membrane as a change in the ultrastructure of mature mast cells induced to differentiate from bone marrow cells. On the other hand, when focusing on the role of GM3 in mast cells, it is revealed that GM3 present in the cell membrane suppresses mast cell degranulation and that it caused an excess allergic reaction by deficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ガングリオシドは、スフィンゴ糖脂質の中で特にシアル酸を含有する分子であり、細胞の情報伝達に関与する細胞膜脂質ラフトを構成するとともに、炎症において重要な役割を果たすことが報告されています。本研究課題では、皮膚アレルギーの増悪因子としてのガングリオシドの関連を明らかにした。一方、当該分子種を外部から効果的に投与することができれば、新たな治療方法の提示に繋がるものと考えられる。さらに、本実験の派生形として、ガングリオシド以外のスフィンゴ脂質についても検討を加えており、疾病に関わる資質の役割の一端を明らかにできたと考えられる。