Elucidation of endometrial regeneration mechanism by mesenchymal epithelial conversion of bovine endometrial stromal SP cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2018-2019)
National Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2017)
Principal Investigator
Matsuyama Shuichi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (50455317)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords幹細胞 / 子宮 / 牛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the RNA-seq analysis of side population (SP) cell identified in bovine endometrium revealed that SP cells have stem/progenitor cell-like properties, and some of them might be derived from bone marrow. The ratio of SP cells in endometrial cells were low immediately after parturition and then gradually increased, suggesting that SP cells are differentiated and proliferated into endometrial cells after parturition. Besides, the ratio of endometrial SP cells in low fertility cows with a high number of calving was similar to that in normal fertility cows with a low number of calving. From this result, it is possible that the ratio of SP cells is not affected by parity, and the number of SP cells is unlikely to affect fertility in cows.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、牛の子宮に組織幹細胞の性質を持った細胞が存在することが明らかにされ、分娩後の子宮修復に関与する可能性が示されました。牛では分娩後の受胎率が低いことが知られています。この受胎率の低下は分娩後の子宮修復の不具合が一因となっている可能性がありますが、本研究の成果は、子宮の組織幹細胞を利用することで子宮修復の不具合を改善させるといった、これまでにないアプローチでの受胎率向上技術の開発に寄与することが期待されます。