Pathogenesis of experimentally induced autoimmune orchitis in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Junko  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 主席研究員 (80189381)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords精子形成 / 免疫寛容 / 血液精巣関門 / 自己免疫性精巣炎 / 精巣 / ラット / T細胞 / 培養 / MHCクラスⅡ / 男性不妊 / 応用動物 / 免疫学 / 繁殖学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since sperm is potentially autoantigenic, there are several mechanisms in the testis to prevent them from the immune attack. We examined the rat testis with experimentally induced autoimmune orchitis. The results indicated that activated T cells might interact directly to the testticular cells and affect Sertoli cell functions. Several types of junction molecules were influenced in the expression or localizations, resulting in impairing the function of the blood-testis barrier.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血液精巣関門(BTB)による免疫系細胞からの精子形成細胞の隔離と精巣の免疫寛容は、精子形成に不可欠である。これらの仕組みが破綻すると、自己免疫性精巣炎による精子形成障害が発生する。多くの場合この病気は無症状で進行し、かつ一旦発症すると回復は困難で、男性不妊の一因となっている。その一方で、もし人為的にこの病気を誘起できれば雄の不妊化が実現するので、現在は捕獲に頼るイノシシやシカ等の野生動物の生息数管理が可能となる。自己免疫性精巣炎の発症機序の解明と抗原物質の同定は、男性不妊の治療・予防と新たな野生動物管理手法の開発の両面から不可欠である。