Identification and analysis of porcine innate lymphoid cells using immuno-defficient pigs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Shunichi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 上級研究員 (90391581)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自然リンパ球 / インターロイキン / ブタ / ブレビバチルス菌 / 実験動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have enabled the identification of porcine ILC1-3 as specific transcription factor (T-bet, GATA3, RORγt)- positive cells in hematopoietic marker-positive (CD45+) and lineage marker-negative (CD3-CD8-CD14-CD16-CD21-) cells. In wild type pigs, the frequency of ILC1 and ILC2 was relatively high in peripheral blood (PB) and lung, respectively. That of ILC3 was extremely low in all tissues examined. Meanwhile, RAG2 knockout pigs was showed the higher frequency of ILC1 and ILC2 than wild-type pigs in all tissues except PB.
Besides, after the concentration of ILCs using MACS and FACS, we examined the response for interleukin stimuli. It was shown that the release of IFNγ from ILC1 was induced by IL2, 12, 18 treatment, but any response of ILC2 could not be detected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マウスやヒトにおいて解析の進められている自然リンパ球が、これまで報告が皆無であったブタにおいても、同様に存在することを示唆するデータを得ることができた。十分な解析を達成するには至らず、濃縮方法や活性解析に関してさらなる検討が必要であるものの、本研究の成果は、実験動物としてのブタの汎用性拡大および産業動物としてのブタにおける抗病性向上に向けた研究の両面に資する可能性のあるものである。