The Mechanisms of segment specific response to hormones in pupal metamorphosis and cell death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Yu  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (90633610)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords体節特異性 / 蛹変態 / 幼若ホルモン / カイコ / 変態 / 細胞死 / コミットメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insect molting and metamorphosis are controlled mainly by two hormones secreted into hemolymph. One is ecdysteroids that induce molting, and the other is juvenile hormones (JH) that have the status quo action. Each cell shows unique response to the hormones. Because of open circulatory system in insects, all cells are exposed to the same concentration of the hormones at the same time. Therefore, we focused on the cell-specific response to JH and attempted to elucidate this mechanism. As a result, we found that various genes showed a response to hormones peculiar to the location of cells, and that some homeotic genes might be involved in the regulation of the response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
個々の組織におけるホルモン応答機構についての議論はされてきたものの、これまで開放血管系における体節特異的なホルモン応答の分子機構については全く理解が進んでいない。その結果、個体発育におけるホルモン応答機構の理解は十分には行われていなかった。本研究結果を基に今後理解が深まると考えられる。また本研究によるホルモンの体節特異的作用を導く因子の同定および作用機構の解明は、組織特異的に作用させることでより効率的な殺虫剤の開発に貢献するともに、細胞死研究も対象とすることから殺虫剤の直接的な標的の探索への応用も期待できる。