Prisoner's dilema game found in a multiple queen founnding ant species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Satoh Toshiyuki  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80242238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小山 哲史  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10549637)
佐々木 謙  玉川大学, 農学部, 教授 (40387353)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords協力行動 / 非血縁 / オクトパミン / 行動操作 / 囚人のジレンマ / 生体アミン / 社会性昆虫 / アリ / 多雌創設 / 栄養交換 / 行動学 / 昆虫 / 進化 / 生態学 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polyrhachis moesta queens often found colonies with unrelated queens. Queens of mature colonies have significantly higher levels of octopamine in their brains than founding queens. In a paired experiment, the frequency of cooperative behaviors such as nutrient exchange decreased and hostile behavior was induced when both were orally administered octopamine. In an experiment using three founding queens, the frequency and duration of nutrient exchange and allo-grooming were also found to decrease in queens orally administered with octopamine compared to the control group, suppressing cooperative behavior. In addition, high expression of juvenile hormone-related genes and genes related to the behavior of egg-laying queens were detected in the heads of mature colony queens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトを含む霊長類では「囚人のジレンマモデル」による互恵的利他行動の進化的理解が進んでいるが、無脊椎動物における非血縁者間の協力行動、互恵的利他行動に関する研究は皆無に等しかった。本研究で、無脊椎動物における知能によらない本能的行動プログラムに基づく互恵的利他行動の進化の可能性が示された。互恵的利他行動に関する普遍的な原理、メカニズムが明らかになる可能性がある。創設女王どうしの「裏切り」、「搾取」、「協力」、「無視」の利得とコストが明らかになれば、協力行動の発現と消失にかかわる遺伝子発現、生理的メカニズムが解明されれば、協力行動を究極要因と至近要因の両面から理解することができる。