Insect orientation behavior induced by flickering light and its utilization for reduced insect-attraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Hironaka Mantaro  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (70456565)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords走光性 / 定位 / 点滅光 / フリッカー光 / 臨界融合頻度 / 低誘虫 / 行動学 / 昆虫 / フリッカー / 照明
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Until now, little has been known about the response of phototactic insects to flickering artificial light. We experimentally presented LED lights of various wavelengths as flicker stimuli with different frequency, duty ratio, and modulation depth to a major agricultural pest, the brown-winged green bug Plautia stali, and investigated the electrophysiological characteristics of the compound eye and its phototactic behavior. As a result, we showed that the flickering light with certain attributes prevents accurate flight orientation to the light source in P. stali.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昆虫が人工光源に誘引されることで引き起こされる経済的,衛生的,心理的な問題は大きい.また近年は,野生生物への人工光源の悪影響が,保全生物学上の公害としてクローズアップされている.そうした背景から,低誘虫性の人工光源がこれまでにいくつも開発されたが,それらはいずれも,波長の制御によるものである.本研究で明らかにしたフリッカー光による低誘虫現象は,波長の制御によらない,これまでにない低誘虫光源の可能性を示すものである.