Survival strategy of the long-lived termite, Reticulitermes speratus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Iuchi Yoshihito  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60272069)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords長寿命解析 / シロアリ / 抗酸化システム / 活性酸素 / 抗酸化酵素 / 長寿命 / 低酸素 / 代謝調節 / 生存戦略 / ヤマトシロアリ / 代謝制御 / 寿命制御 / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Almost of all insects exemplify the theory of “trade-off” between longevity and reproduction. Among these, Japanese one of the eusocial insects, R. speratus break through that theory and have extraordinary long lifespan with high reproductivity. We hypothesised that long-lived termites have strong oxidative defence mechanisms and investigated. As a result, we found that R. speratus have an excellent antioxidative system. Especially, termite reproductives showed high expression of the antioxidant enzymes as well as injury repair enzymes. These indicates that an efficient antioxidant system positively functions to their longevity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長寿を可能にしたシロアリの戦略はヒトとは一見異なるように見える。しかし, 本研究からヒトの老化抑制・健康寿命延長にも応用可能な知見が得られたと我々は考えている。今まで老化・寿命の生物モデルとして扱われてこなかった生物を, 真に長寿命な生物として研究対象として取り扱うことが可能であることを示したことで, 今後のこの分野のブレークスルーが期待できる。