Search for phytochemicals for improving blood uric acid level using o06 strain silkworm as a pathological model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Ryuichiro  摂南大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80236653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 昌之  摂南大学, 薬学部, 研究員 (40193586)
伴野 豊  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (50192711)
坂崎 文俊  大阪大谷大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90309378)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsカモミールフェニルプロパノグルコシド / バイオアベイラビリティ / 油蚕 / 尿酸代謝 / 尿酸排泄 / 非侵襲投与 / アラントイン定量 / カモミールフェニルプロパノグリコシド / 高尿酸血症改善作用 / 経口投与 / XOR阻害活性 / ジヒドロキシトランス桂皮酸 / アラントイン / HILIC / カミツレ / 高尿酸血症改善 / フィトケミカル / モデル蚕 / 生理活性 / 痛風
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study of the resources plant ingredient, which assumed hyperuricemia improvement activity an index, it got new isorhamnetin glucuronide and quercetin from a dill and isolated E-cinnamic acid- glucoside (2G4M) from chamomile. By oral administration mouse of the mixture (CPPG) of 2G4M, we observed blood transitivity and confirmed blood uric acid level by the dosage to the condition of a patient model. We examined a pharmacophore with XO of aglycone homologue of 2G4M. UA levels in the hemolymph, metabolism was limited for 5th instar larvae of the o06 and found a new finding to maintain a constant value without being excreted as allantoin. Allopurinol and other treatments effectively reduced the UA levels in the mutants. Moreover, the dose response data suggested that our model can be used for research on reagents that reduce blood UA levels in hyperuricemia. Our results indicate that the o06 strain is a potential substitute for the mouse hyperuricemia model in medical research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
In vitro 試験で尿酸生成を抑えるイノンドとカミツレ主成分を見出だし、新規フラボノイドグルクロニドを含む活性体3種を見出だした。後者から得られたトランス桂皮酸グルコシド(カモミールフェニルプロパノグルコシド)についてはマウス経口薬理試験で高いバイオアベイラビリティとその有効性を確認した。
またその類縁体のキサンチンオキシゲナーゼとのファーマコフォア検討を踏まえ特許出願(1件)と取得(1件)を達成した。
さらに病態マウスの代替(苦痛の軽減と使用数の減少)となる我が国独自の遺伝子資源(NBRP)であるo06 系統カイコの有用性を見出だし、その付加価値を高める成果をあげた。