Caterpillar mechanoreceptors: morphology, distribution and evolution of mechanosensilla in lepidopteran larvae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Takanashi Takuma  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (60399376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土原 和子  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (10300823)
山崎 一夫  地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 微生物部, 主幹研究員 (30332448)
杉浦 真治  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (70399377)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords機械感覚 / 感覚子 / 昆虫 / 音 / チョウ / 進化 / 感覚 / 行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many insects possess hair-type mechanoreceptors, i.e., mechanosensilla, which are external structures housing mechanosensory neurons distributed along the cuticle surface. We revealed a variation in the number and position of filiform sensilla in different lepidopteran species. Filiform sensilla were located on different body parts as follows: i) the thorax, ii) the thorax and abdomen, and iii) the abdomen. We speculate that the different patterns of filiform sensilla are associated with predation avoidance and mode of life (e.g., host plants).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
音受容器として鼓膜器官やジョンストン器官に関する研究は複数の昆虫で蓄積があるものの、完全変態であるチョウ目の幼虫において音や気流を受容する機械感覚子の研究は極めて少ない。本成果により、糸状感覚子の配置がチョウ目において多様化しており、かつ生活様式に規定されている可能性が示された。今後、行動・生理・進化学そして生物音響学的手法による研究展開が期待される。