Generic cell ablation system: sterile-insect technique for control of infectious disease vector and prevention of leakage of beneficial insect strains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kasashima Megumi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 上級研究員 (90458290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 大介  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90597189)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsTransgenic silkworm / Genome editing / Specific gene expression / Sterilization / apoptosis / cell death / CRISPR-Cas9 / ゲノム編集 / ノックイン系統 / カイコ / 組織特異的プロモーター / 遺伝子ノックイン / 組織特異的発現 / 不妊化 / SIT / 遺伝学 / 昆虫制御 / 有用昆虫 / 病気媒介昆虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Considering the Genetic Resource Security Strategy, it is necessary to develop a practical technique for sterilizing silkworms in order to prevent the unauthorized export or dissemination of valuable strains. First, we developed an effector utilizing mammalian apoptosis-associated gene and verified its ability to induce cell death in silkworms. Next, we expressed this gene in the testes of malaria-vector mosquitoes and confirmed that sterilization of male mosquito can be achieved. In addition, to develop the site-specific knock-in technology required for inducible sterilization, we established a knock-in strain by inserting the Gal4 gene that is expressed under the native initiation codon of the silk gland expressed gene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
The apoptosis gene used in this study can induce cell death in vivo regardless of insect type or tissue. It can be used not only as a sterilization technique, but also as a highly versatile system for functional analysis of nerves or specific tissues in Entomology.