Construction of baculovirus-independent highly efficient protein expression system in insect cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Nagamine Toshihiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 専任研究員 (90237553)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバキュロウイルス / 昆虫細胞 / タンパク質合成系 / 昆虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was initiated to construct a baculovirus-independent highly efficient protein expression system in insect cells using a virus-induced host cell shut-off mechanism. Although we could not construct the expression system, we found structural changes of IE1, a protein that induces liquid-liquid phase separation (LLPS), which is thought to be related to the shut-off mechanism, with the infection stage, and found that IE1 is an important conformational switch for LLPS formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バキュロウイルスの転写はvirogenic stroma(VS)と呼ばれるウイルスが誘導する核内構造体、すなわちLLPS内で進行する。従って、LLPS形成はウイルスによる宿主細胞のシャットオフ機構に大きく関連していると考えられるが、それだけに留まらず、LLPSは細胞の転写全体に関連している。従って、本研究によって、IE1依存的なLLPS形成機構の一端が解明されたことは、バキュロウイルスのシャットオフ機構研究が、細胞の転写機構全体を理解するための重要なモデルシステムと成り得ることを示している。