Studies on the enhancement of radio-cesium concentration in Napier grass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Kang Dong-Jin  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (20409080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田副 博文  弘前大学, 被ばく医療総合研究所, 助教 (60447381)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsファイトレメディエーション / ネピアグラス / 低カリウム肥料 / EDTA / 137Cs濃度 / 除染率 / 相乗効果 / 土壌水分 / 茎葉部乾物収量 / EDTA処理 / キレート剤 / 耕うん回数 / 環境浄化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to enhance the remediation efficiency of Napier grass, in this study, we evaluated the effects of a biodegradable chelant (chemical method) or tillage (physical method). Overall, there were no prominent effects from the chelant or tillage treatments on 137Cs concentration or 137Cs removal ratio (CR) in two years (2017 and 2018). However, ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid (EDTA) treatment among the chelants was more effective on 137Cs concentration than other treatments, and the CR of the second plants was particularly high in two years.
In addition, we investigated the effects of low-level K (K), EDTA, or the combination of low-level K and EDTA (K+EDTA) in two years (2018 and 2019). As a result, the K, EDTA, and K+EDTA treatments had less effect plant growth than the natural environmental conditions. To enhance remediation efficiency, soil moisture is one key factor to produce more aboveground biomass to achieve high CR in Napier grass.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はネピアグラスによる最も効果的な除染栽培手法の確立を圃場レベルで実施することで,直ちに汚染農地で展開できる実践的なものである.本研究からは継続的にネピアグラスで除染を行う際に生じる「植物体内の137Cs濃度の低下」は刈取り後に再生する2番草で顕著であることから刈取り後のキレート剤処理が他の手法に比べて有望であることや,継続して除染を行う際は気象変動に伴う除染サイトの土壌水分を適切に管理することで達成できると考えられる.従って,本研究で圃場レベルで継続した除染を行う際の問題点と解決策を明らかにしたことが学術的・社会的意義があると考えられる.