Project/Area Number |
17K08168
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Sekiya Nobuhito 三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (80456590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
近藤 誠 三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (50432175)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 飼料イネ / 発酵粗飼料 / 非構造性炭水化物 / 消化性 / 窒素施肥 / 移植時期 / 栽植密度 / 収穫時期 / 繊維 / 光合成産物 / 大規模生産 / 第一胃内消化性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Small panicle cultivars of fodder rice tend to accumulate sugars and starch in their stems. Sugars are reported to promote lactic acid fermentation during ensilation and starch is expected to replace a part of concentrated feed. Sugars and starch in stems of small panicle cultivars were increased by a basal application of nitrogen fertilizer, transplanting in May, and harvesting eight weeks after heading. Ruminal fermentation was maintained at a high level even in stems harvested eight weeks after heading. We conclude that the basal application of nitrogen fertilizer, transplanting in May and harvesting eight weeks after heading are the techniques to increase digestible carbohydrates. On-going additional experiments may identify some more cultivation techniques that can improve digestibility of small panicle cultivars.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、家畜消化管内におけるイネの消化特性に与える栽培技術の影響を明らかにし、水稲栽培から家畜の栄養素吸収までの作物学と畜産学を融合した科学的知見を得た。また、世界でも例がない極短穂型品種において、糖・デンプンの挙動を完熟期以後まで追跡し、イネにおける光合成産物分配に関する新たな知見を提供した。従来の飼料原料ではデンプンは専ら穀実に由来しており、茎葉部にデンプンを大量に蓄積する飼料自体が存在しなかったことから、本研究の成果は飼料科学の分野でも新たな知見となる。糖・デンプンは家畜にとって重要な栄養素であり、畜産業への飼料供給に関する情報を論理的に下支えする可能性がある。