| Project/Area Number |
17K08171
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
| Research Institution | Akita Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Toda Takeshi 秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (00506529)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | イネ / ダイズ / 土壌伝染性病害 / 群衆解析法 / 栽培適正 / 土壌伝染性病原菌 / Pythium / 群集解析法 / 生育阻害 / 土壌伝染性菌類 / 網羅的検出 / 環境 / 微生物 / 病理学 / 菌類 / モニタリング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed the prevention of occurring soilborne plant diseases by development of the fungal community analysis for detecting pathogenic fungi and Oomycetes from the plant roots comprehensively. This analysis clarified the existence of 16 Pythium species at 11 rice fields in Akita Prefecture by isolating approximately 50 samples of Pythium species in each field. The ratio of this species showed variations among these rice fields. The virulence of each species to rice was also various. These results suggested that assuming the occurrence of soilborne diseases could be done based on the fungal community analysis with clarification of the species ratio using approximately 50 isolates of fungi and Oomycetes in each field.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
様々な地域における水田や農地におけるPythium属菌の種割合を群集解析法によって調査する方法が、イネやダイズのような主要作物や野菜類の栽培の被害を想定することができると期待される。 土壌伝染性病害は予防することが理想である。Pythium属菌を含めて他の土壌伝染性菌であるPhytophthora、Fusarium、Rhizoctonia属菌など群衆解析法の実用化は、各地域の栽培適性や病害予防対策を確立できると期待される。