Degradative matrix construction with aromatic condensed heterocyclic compounds by petroleum desulfurizing and PAH degrading bacteria, and its application for bioremediation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Toru  東京工科大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (90372812)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords有機硫黄化合物 / 微生物分解 / 放線菌 / バイオ脱硫 / 石油分解 / チアンスレン / フェノキサチイン / バイオ脱硫菌 / トランスポゾン / 酸性雨 / Rhodococcus / 複素環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microbial degradation of aromatic condensed heterocyclic compounds、namely ACHC was examined using various petroleum compounds degrading bacteria. An actinomycete belonging to Rhodococcus erythropolis could efficiently degrade thianthrene (TH), phenoxathiin (PX), and phenothiadine (PH), with novel degradative pathway for PX, and PH. They were proved to degrade with dsz operon, responsible for dibenzothiophene desulfurization. A matrix table showing the relationship between the ACHC degradation and the bacterial collection was also shown for the application in bioaugumantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、今後ますます需要が高まる石油系化合物汚染地域の土壌、海洋汚染の効率的な浄化を目的とした、微生物製剤の開発に貢献できると考えられる。また、今回明らかになった分解中間化合物を環境中から検出することにより、関連微生物の存在を明らかにし、土着微生物による土壌浄化の可能性を診断することができる。将来的には、類似構造を持つ有機硫黄化合物の生分解性を推測するデータとなり、生分解性の高い化合物のデザインに貢献できる。