Engineering a Chimeric Complex of Plant Enzymes to Improve Photosynthetic Production of Bio-ethylene by Cyanobacterium.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Jindou Sadanari  名城大学, 理工学部, 助教 (90583865)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエチレン / シアノバクテリア / 酵素複合体 / Synechococcus / コヘシン / ドックリン / ACC合成酵素 / ACC酸化酵素 / バイオテクノロジー / 微生物 / 二酸化炭素排出削減 / 生物・生体工学 / 地球温暖化ガス排出削減
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We engineered a cyanobacterium using a synthetic biological approach to construct a photosynthetic system producing ethylene from carbon dioxide. In this research, the recombinant strain SOC4 was constructed and its ethylene production efficiency was increased by 2.4-fold. We have developed a continuous ethylene production process and found that the bacteria can be reused repeatedly. Introduction of promotion tag at ACO resulted in changes of ethylene production activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シアノバクテリアにエチレン合成に関わる二つの酵素を局在化させることで効率的なエチレン創製が可能となった。この技術を起点として、律速酵素の生産性をあげる技術、培養条件の最適化等を駆使して、経済的な生産効率の確保に関する知見を得られた。将来的な目標効率値の達成により、化石資源原料のエチレンをCO2原料によるエチレン=バイオエチレンとすることができ、炭素循環社会に貢献するものである。また、微生物からエチレンが創製出来るということは、他の基礎化学製品(プロピレン、ブタジエン)にも拡大できることを想定出来ることから、本技術をプラットフォームとした開発が期待できる。