Development of agricultural management to reduce nitrous oxide emission by application of nitrate fertilizer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Seiichi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (70354090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米村 正一郎  県立広島大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20354128)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords硝酸肥料 / 一酸化二窒素 / 硝化 / 脱窒 / 農地土壌 / 被覆肥料 / 土壌中酸素濃度 / 一酸化窒素 / 酸素濃度 / 被覆硝酸カルシウム / 地球温暖化ガス排出削減 / 環境調和型農林水産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In cropland soils in cool-temperate regions, nitrous oxide (N2O) is produced mainly via nitrification immediately after fertilization whereas mainly via denitrification in other peak periods such as immediately after heavy rainfalls.
In this study, we found that N2O emission can be decreased by application of slow-release nitrate fertilizers than normal or slow-release ammonium fertilizers. Since nitrate fertilizer produce no N2O via nitrification, the effects for reducing N2O emission become significant in fields where nitrification is the major N2O production process in the soil.
On the other hand, we also found that decrease in oxygen concentration in soil microsites, not the types of fertilizers applied, was the main responsible factor enhancing N2O production via denitrification. This indicates that N2O emission derive from denitrification cannot be reduced effectively by the application of nitrate fertilizers and that other effective strategies are required in future studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農地土壌から排出される温室効果ガスのN2Oについては、多くの既往研究が行われてきたにも関わらず、現在でもその有力な排出削減技術は限られている。硝化によるN2O生成の無い硝酸系肥料は、適切な利用によりN2O排出を大幅に削減できる可能性があるが、既往の研究例は僅かであった。本研究は、硝酸系肥料の適切な利用によるN2O排出削減の可能性を示したものであり、農地土壌からの温室効果ガス排出削減のための新たな施肥技術を提案するものである。本研究で得られた知見はまだ断片的なもので、排出削減の効果は土壌・作物・気象条件等により異なると考えられるが、普及を目指して今後の更なる研究の積み重ねが期待される。