Studies on the installation model of green infrastructure for adaptation to climate change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Takeshi  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究院, 教授 (30282453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永瀬 彩子  千葉大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (80544535)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグリーンインフラ / 戦略的計画 / 機能 / ニーズ / 自然公物 / 人工公物 / 都市公園 / 河川 / ニーズ評価 / 機能評価 / ネットワーク / 広域計画 / 洪水調整 / 水循環 / 基本計画 / 政策統合 / 土地利用型グリーンインフラ / 地形 / 水害リスク / レジリエンス / 津波防災 / 社会資本 / 自然資本 / 生態系サービス / 野生生物 / 生息地・生育地 / 気候変動適応 / 公園 / 街路 / ハビタット / 生物多様性 / 流域管理 / グリーンインフラストラクチャー / 気候変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding green infrastructure (hereinafter referred to as GI) at different spatial scales, we examined the actual situation of GI implementation overseas (UK), the possibility of implementing GI in Japan, and the implementation model by sector (park, river, sea, etc.) and obtained the following results. Site-level GIs have been implemented in the UK based on a hierarchy of GI functions at different spatial scales, enabled by strategic planning of GIs based on social needs assessment at the regional level. In addition, there were cases where Biodiversity Action Plan underpinned GI functions. In the implementation of GI in public spaces in Japan, we clarified the fact that the nature of the public domain (man-made public domain or natural public domain) where it is introduced has a decisive influence on the function and type of GI. Another issue for the future is the formulation of a wide-area GI strategic plan based on the needs assessment and coordination with the site-level GI plan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本におけるグリーンインフラ(GI)の導入では、人工公物と自然公物にみる公物管理の考え方の違いを前提としつつ、それらを統合的に運用する設計システム及び管理システムの構築が最大の課題であることを明らかにした点が本研究の最大の成果といえる。また敷地レベルのGI機能の特定にあたっては、機能の評価だけでなくニーズ評価が重要であり、それを可能にする手段として広域的なGIの戦略的計画が有効であることを明らかにした。