Proposal of a strategy to preserve, inherit and utilize the traces of water for the future of the Lake Biwa coastal area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Murakami Shuichi  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (60283652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 轟 慎一  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (80295633)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords土地履歴 / コンテクスト / ランドスケープ・アーバニズム / GIS / land history / context / landscape urbanism / ランドスケープデザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified and mapped former water areas that had been converted to land in the coastal areas of six cities on the east shore of Lake Biwa, and studied the factors that generated them as well as their spatial characteristics as traces of water. In addition, we focused on the lagoon reclaimed lands and discovered a new landscape value of the prospect of the axis line, and clarified the factors that affect its decline and survival. In addition, through a four-year hypothetical design study, we confirmed that the planform and elevation differences of the water traces could be the source of new spaces in combination with the surrounding environment, and also confirmed that the planform and elevation differences that retain the water traces could be drowned out depending on the ways of reorganization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人口減少と縮退の社会で土地再編のあり方を明確にすることが緊急の課題であり、本研究の成果は、土地再編のあり方に、水の痕跡の保全継承や活用という新たな方向性を示す。また、本研究を起点として、琵琶湖集水域における水の痕跡のモニタリングを継続していくことが可能となる。さらに、デザイン検討で得られた水の痕跡を活かす空間デザインや保全継承の具体案は、地域の固有性の維持とエンパワーメント、および地域の持続可能性につながる取り組みの可能性を示す。