A landscape planning study on the structuring process of natural environment in the development of housing complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
SHINOZAWA Kenta  工学院大学, 建築学部(公私立大学の部局等), 教授 (00278558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮城 俊作  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (60209872)
木下 剛  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 准教授 (30282453)
霜田 亮祐  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 准教授 (00758914)
下田 元毅  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30595723)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords集合住宅地開発 / 団地建替 / 建て替え / ニュータウン / 自然環境 / 構造化 / ランドスケープ計画 / 都市計画・建築計画 / ランドスケープデザイン / 自然環境構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Current research is advancing from the perspective that the natural environment is 'structured' in the landscape of residential complexes. In this study, in order to compare the characteristics of landscape planning with each other, we first interviewed the advocates about the planning design concept that was proposed with the intention of "structuring" at that time, and examined their intentions and contents.
On the other hand, we interviewed the people in charge of design and construction to find out how these ideas were reflected in the actual space. The chronology of the development of housing complexes was compiled from data and other sources.
Finally, we proposed a "manual" for utilizing the landscape of an housing complex, which was once humanly constructed, as an asset, including the natural environment, when rebuilding it, and verified it through case studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
集合住宅地開発計画を相互比較・検討し、相対的に捉える概念整理ができ、それらを通時的に把握できる年表を示せたことに学術的意義がある。相互比較し個々の集合住宅地のランドスケープの特性を正しく理解することによって、集合住宅地の建替事業が「既に自然環境が失われた」更地に行われるのではなく、地域の自然環境特性を継承しつつかつての計画行為によって形作られた「資産」の上に行われると捉え直すことができる。建替が、老朽化した建物の更新にとどまらず、敷地周辺の自然環境の継承と保全、その社会的意義を問い直す機会となりうることを明らかにした。