Development of disease diagnosis system using cell wall markers and production of desease resistant cereals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IWAI Hiroaki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (30375430)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細胞壁 / いもち病 / 病害応答 / イネ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding the defense mechanism of plants against diseases is important for improving the resource utilization efficiency of crops. The cell wall space on the defense mechanism against diseases of plants were not well understood beccause of the complexity of the cell wall structure. The aim of this research is to identify the biomarkers of cell wall in the defence systems and to produce the new disease-resistant crops via cell wall modification. Rice effective for improving disease resistance were screened from the cell wall modified rice library. We identified the pectin and hemicellulose-modified rice were improved for disease responsiveness . We also identified candidate receptor kinase (RLCK) linked to disease responsiveness by comprehensive analysis using blast-infected cell dissection microarray.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
いもち菌等の原糸状菌は宿主である植物細胞の細胞壁を、酵素分解や物理的圧力等によって侵入する。侵入した後、どのように細胞壁が変化するかについて多くの報告があり、現在まで細胞壁はいもち菌が侵入した後の“結果”にすぎないと考えられてきた。しかし本研究により、ペクチンとヘミセルロースという細胞壁を改変した植物に対していもち菌を感染させた場合、その抵抗性が向上した。このことから、細胞壁構造は単なる“結果”ではなく、いもち菌の抵抗性を得る“原因”となっていることが示された。また網羅的解析から、新たな細胞壁マーカーである受容体キナーゼが同定できた。これらを通して新たな細胞壁を用いた病害対策育種が期待できる。