Relationship between glucose metabolism and FOXO1 acetylation through acetyl-CoA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Daitoku Hiroaki  筑波大学, 生存ダイナミクス研究センター, 講師 (30361314)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsFOXO / アセチル化 / 糖代謝 / グルコース / 線虫 / 寿命 / FOXO1 / 転写因子 / 老化 / 転写制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been known that transcription factor FOXO1, a key mediator of blood sugar levels and lifespan extension, is regulated by phosphorylation under the insulin-Akt signaling pathway. In addition, FOXO1 is known to be acetylated by a histone acetyltransferase CBP; however, the physiological condition that trigger acetylation remains unclear. In this study, I tested a hypothesis under which “an excess glucose metabolism increases the amounts of acetyl-CoA and thereby enhances acetylation of FOXO1” and uncovered that high glucose condition induces FOXO1 acetylation through the glycolytic pathway in human cell lines. Furthermore, I found that high glucose condition also induces acetylation of DAF-16, the nematode orthologue of FOXO1, and shortens the lifespan of C. elegans independent on phosphorylation pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果から、糖新生(空腹時に血糖値を維持する仕組み)の調節を担う転写因子FOXO1には、血中インスリン濃度に応じたリン酸化による抑制に加えて、血糖そのものの濃度に応じたアセチル化による抑制も受けることが明らかとなった。この第2のブレーキの発見は、2型糖尿病の主たる要因であるインスリン抵抗性においても、糖新生を抑える手段を提示するものであり、新たな創薬のターゲットになり得るものと期待される。