Structuer-function relationship of CoDN3, an effector of Colletotrichum orbiculare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohki Shinya  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, ナノマテリアルテクノロジーセンター, 教授 (70250420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 正之  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (00320911)
高野 義孝  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (80293918)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエフェクター / 構造 / 機能 / 相互作用 / 植物免疫学 / 構造生物学 / 試料調製 / タンパク質 / NMR / 蛋白質 / 植物 / 菌類 / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) data directly indicated a Ca2+-dependent interaction between calmodulin (CaM) and CoDN3, a small effector of the plant pathogenic fungus Colletotrichum orbiculare,which is the causal agent of cucumber anthracnose. The overall conformation of CoDN3 is intrinsicallydisordered, and the CaM-binding site spans residues 34-53 of its C-terminal region. Experimentsemploying a chemically synthesized peptide corresponding to the CaM-binding site indicated that theCaM-binding region of CoDN3 in the Ca2+-bound CaM complex takes ana-helical conformation. Celldeath suppression assay using a CoDN3 mutant lacking the CaM-binding ability suggested that the wildtype CaM-binding site is necessary for full CoDN3 functionin vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウリ科植物の病原菌 Colletotrichum orbiculareが植物細胞に分泌するDN3というエフェクターについて、その構造と機能の一端を明らかにした。さらに、このDN3が機能を発揮するメカニズム、すなわち、感染機構に関して、植物タンパク質CaMが重要な役割を担っていることを見出した。この研究結果は、学術的なインパクトだけでなく、植物の感染予防薬を開発するうえでの有益な情報を与えるものである。従って、食糧問題の解決に寄与するポテンシャルを持っている成果であり、社会的にも意義があるものと考えられる。