Functional analysis of RNA binding PPR proteins involved in posttranscriptiona regulation of chloroplast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUGITA Mamoru  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 招へい教員 (70154474)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords葉緑体 / 転写後制御 / PPRタンパク質 / RNAスプライシング / RNA安定性 / ヒメツリガネゴケ / シロイヌナズナ / RNA結合タンパク質 / 遺伝子発現制御 / RNA編集 / 葉緑体NDH複合体 / DYWドメイン / NDH活性 / ndhA pre-mRNA / 遺伝子 / 植物 / 発現制御 / バイオテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chloroplasts are the important plant-specific organelles that are essential for plant development and growth. Chloroplasts possess their own genome and gene expression system and their gene expression is tightly regulated at the various RNA processing steps. However, regulatory factors involved in RNA processing are unknown. In this study, we identified novel pentatricopeptide repeat RNA-binding proteins required for RNA processing, such as RNA splicing and RNA stabilization, using model plants, Physcomitrium (Physcomitrella) patens and Arabidopsis thaliana.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:葉緑体の遺伝子発現の仕組みを解明するため、原始的な系統に属するコケ植物を主に用いて、葉緑体遺伝子の発現制御の要となるRNA結合タンパク質ファミリーの新しい役割を明らかにした点で学術的な意義が大きい。
社会的意義:本研究の成果は、光合成機能の強化や植物の生産性を増大する基盤となるもので、農業分野や持続可能な開発目標の分野における波及効果が期待される。