Control mechanism of leaf senescence and its application to agricultural products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Daisuke  神戸大学, バイオシグナル総合研究センター, 講師(研究機関研究員) (60437506)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords老化制御 / ジャスモン酸 / MAPKカスケード / ジャスモン酸シグナル / 老化 / ストレス応答 / サリチル酸シグナル / 植物 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the molecular mechanism that controls the initiation and progression of leaf senescence, and to carry out basic research for the production of new varieties that can increase the yield of crops, maintain quality after harvest, and reduce costs. By phenotypic analysis and comprehensive gene expression analysis using MAPKKK17 and MAPKKK18 overexpression plants, the MAPKKK17 / 18-MKK3-MPK1 / 2/7/14 pathway is involved in stress-responsive flowering promotion, and as a result, It was considered that leaf aging was accelerated. In addition, we identified several genes involved in leaf senescence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、葉の老化制御におけるMAPKKK17/18-MKK3-MPK1/2/7/14経路の役割を明らかにし、また老化に関わる複数の遺伝子を同定することができた。これらの成果は葉の老化制御メカニズムのさらなる解明につながる重要な発見である。また同経路の機能改変により、老化の制御だけではなく、昆虫の食害に対する抵抗性を付与することにも成功した。これらの成果はモデル植物を用いた基礎的な知見ではあるが、今後、これらの成果をもとにした新品種の作出などが期待される。