Functional analysis of plant free oligosaccharides through regulation of gene-expressions of oligosaccharide-related enzymes and application of the biological functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yoshinobu  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (70195387)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords遊離N-グリカン / PNGase / ENGase / 発現制御 / 過剰発現 / ERAD / 遊離N-グリカン(FNG) / 過剰発現株 / 発現抑制株 / acidic PNGase / cytosolic PNGase / 発現抑制 / Arabidopsis thaliana / Micro Tom / 糖鎖生物学 / 糖鎖機能 / 糖鎖工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In developing or growing plants, we have found that the free N-glycans (FNGs) occur at a few micro molar concentrations and we have made a working hypothesis that these FNGs may carry important functions involved in plant physiology. The FNGs are classified into two categories; one produced from misfolded glycoproteins in ERAD system, and the other one produced from the turnover of function-lost proteins. In this project, through the constructions of mutant lines of A.thaliana or tomato, we have found the putative biological functions of FNGs involved in plant development or growth, and we have developed the basic research to apply the putative functions to regulate the plant growth or the fruit-development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題は,植物に遍在する遊離型糖鎖の植物分化・成長に関わる生理機能の証明と利用に焦点を当てている点が学術的な特色であり,仮説が実証されれば,21世紀の食料生産を支える新たなアグリテクノロジーの確立につながる意義がある。本研究成果において,分化成長中の植物に遍在する遊離型糖鎖(遊離N-グリカン,FNGs)の生成に関わる3種酵素(cPNGase,aPNGase,ENGase)の発現制御株(発現抑制,過剰発現)を構築することで,PNGase/ENGase 非依存的な生成機構が存在することを明らかにするとともに,aPNGase過剰発現(T2株)により,FNGs増加と果実熟成促進傾向を確認した。