Phosphoinositides control the formation in plant cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Hirano Tomoko  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 特任助教 (20724496)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsFAB1 / イノシトールリン脂質 / 表層微小管 / ホスホイノシタイド / 根毛の側面形成 / 二次細胞壁 / 極性成長 / 根毛 / 形態形成 / 細胞骨格 / 微小管 / 偏在性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research provided the findings and the new basic concept about the formation of plant root hair, shown in the following.
Root hairs elongate by tip growth and simultaneously harden the shank by constructing the inner secondary cell wall layer. While much is known about the process of tip growth, almost nothing is known about the mechanism by which root hairs harden the shank. In this study, we showed that phosphatidylinositol-3,5-bisphosphate (PtdIns(3,5)P2), the enzymatic product of FORMATION OF APLOID AND BINUCLEATE CELLS 1 (FAB1), is involved in the hardening of the shank in root hairs in Arabidopsis. FAB1 and PtdIns(3,5)P2 localize to the plasma membrane along the shank of growing root hairs. The localization of FAB1 in the plasma membrane of the root hair shank requires the activity of Rho-related GTPases from plants 10 (ROP10) and localization of ROP10 requires FAB1 activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,根毛が土の中をまっすぐ伸びるためには,「先端細胞膜に局在するPIP5K/PI(4,5)P2は,ROP2と共にアクチンや先端の極性分泌を制御し,一次細胞壁を形成しながら,先端成長を促す.一方, 側面細胞膜に局在するFAB1/PI(3,5)P2は,ROP10と共に表層微小管や側面への二次細胞壁成分の極性分泌を制御し,側面形成を促す.」という相反する作用を動的に機能させることが必要であることを解明した.この考え方を植物細胞全体に適用すると,細胞に伸長を促進する領域と抑制する領域の形成によって,あらゆる植物細胞の形態形成を説明できる可能性がある.