Innovative synthesis of structurally advanced polycyclic alkaloids based on the precise control of transition-metal catalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Hirofumi  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 講師 (50581279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 長夫  信州大学, 繊維学部, 特任教授 (60124575)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアルカロイド / 全合成 / タンデム触媒 / 酸素酸化 / 二量体型天然物 / 鉄フタロシアニン / 金触媒 / Grubbs触媒 / タンデム触媒反応 / 酸素酸化触媒 / インドール / 酸素酸化触媒反応 / グアニジン / 複素芳香環 / 医薬品 / 有機化学 / 天然物合成 / 高次構造アルカロイド / 酸素酸化反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we studied innovative synthetic methodologies for structurally advanced alkaloids based on the development of a tandem catalysis and aerobic-oxidation reaction using metal catalysts. We demonstrate 1) establishment of a concise synthetic methodology for N-containing fused heteroarenes based on assisted-tandem catalysis using Grubbs catalyst and molecular oxygen; 2) the asymmetric total synthesis of the polycyclic alkaloid dehydrobatzalladine C based auto-tandem catalysis with a cationic gold catalyst; and 3) establishment of a method for constructing the core skeleton of the dimeric natural product bipleiophylline based on aerobic oxidation of catechol using an iron phthalocyanine catalyst.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代では、新規医薬品の開発がますます困難となりつつある。自然界には、薬として魅力的な活性を有している化合物が数多く存在するが、そのほとんどが複雑な構造を有している。そのため、これら天然物の化学合成を活用した創薬研究は未だ多大な労力を必要とし、満足のいく研究が行われていない。本研究の成果は、新たな化学合成法の提供を通じて、薬としての可能性を秘めているにも関わらず、化学合成が困難なアルカロイドの医薬品シーズとしての可能性を引き出すことに繋がると期待される。さらに、鉄触媒と酸素を用いた環境負荷の少ない反応開発は、レアメタルからの脱却を促進し、生産業への発展にも寄与すると予想される。