Development of Cooperative Catalysis for Active Organometallic Species and Application for Diversity-Oriented Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2019-2020)
Tokyo University of Science (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Yutaka Saga  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20785521)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords不活性C-H結合 / 光触媒 / 金属錯体 / 電気化学 / CO2活性化 / 複核亜鉛錯体 / 光レドックス触媒 / 多機能触媒 / 不活性C-H結合活性化反応 / 超分子化学 / 亜鉛クラスター / 有機化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded to develop three metal-complex-based catalyst systems that enable difficult chemical conversions starting from unreactive organic molecules, especially with unactivated chemical bonds. 1. We developed a new dinuclear Zn complex bearing photoredox moiety and metal moiety and achieved the direct oxidation reactions of unactivated benzylic C-H bonds, under mild conditions, such as room temperature, visible light irradiation and aerobic conditions. 2. We demonstrate that a metal-based photocatalytic system with newly identified acyl donors achieves the first photocatalytic intermolecular hydroacylation with unactivated alkenes, without the intermediacy of acyl radicals, under room temperature and visible-light irradiation conditions. 3. We achieved the electrochemical hydrocarboxylation of simple alkenes under CO2 atmosphere in the presence of a pentanuclear metal complex developed by our group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルカン・アルケン類は石油資源から入手容易であるが、安定な化学結合を有しその化学変換は困難である。我々は本研究において、そのような低反応性有機化合物、また活性化が困難である不活性化学結合からの高難度変換を実現する、3つの新規金属錯体触媒系の開発に成功した。一般に本化学変換には、高温条件や紫外線照射などの過酷条件を必要としていた。我々は、金属触媒と光エネルギーもしくは電気エネルギーを組み合わせた独自の触媒系を開発することで、室温、可視光照射などの温和条件における化学変換を達成した。加えて、今回構築される化合物群は有用医薬候補としての要請に合致しており、医薬リードの迅速供給につながりうると考える。