Development of novel multi-component synthesis of 1,4-dihydropyridines by auto-tandem catalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Kenji  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 准教授 (60400264)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsジヒドロピラゾール / ジヒドロピリジン / アザブタジエン / カチオン性金触媒 / オートタンデム触媒 / 1-アザブタジエン / 含窒素複素環 / ピリジン / 有機化学 / ヘテロ環化学 / 1,4-ジヒドロピリジン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As an extension of our previous report on the azomethine ylide formation from glycine iminoesters and acetylenes, we attempted a construction of azomethine imines from aryl carbazates and acetylenes; however, we unexpectedly found a novel gold auto-tandem catalysis including aza-enyne metathesis, hydroamination of resultant 1-azabutadiene, and 6p-electrocyclization to form multi-substituted dihydropyrazoles. Furthermore, we revealed such aza-enyne metathesis was also induced from aryl imines to afford highly substituted 1,4-dihydropyridines through 1-azabutadienes by gold auto-tandem catalysis including aza-enyne metathesis followed by [4+2]-cycloaddition with the other acetylenes.
Until now, we attempted a construction of substituted pyridines from oximes by our catalysis and could observe a similar aza-enyne metathesis to form the desired azabutadienes. Further transformation of the N-alkoxy-1-azabutadienes is now in progress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに報告例の少ないアザエニンメタセシスが金触媒によって収率良く進行する条件を見いだすことができ、生じた1-アザブタジエンが同一の金触媒によって更なる変換を受けて、ジヒドロピラゾール、ジヒドロピリジンを生成するという新たな分子変換法を確立することができた。学術的な新知見であるとともに、同一触媒を一つの反応容器中で複数の変換に利用するという高効率的な手法を確立することで、医薬品等の高機能化合物の簡便提供法への展開など高い社会還元性が期待される。