Enantioselective total syntheses of bioactive natural products with tetrasubstituted carbon(s) using highly reactive carbon species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Tomoyuki Yoshimura  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (20432320)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords不斉合成 / 天然物全合成 / 有機合成化学 / 天然物合成 / キラルビフェニル / ベンザイン / アルキルリチウム / 不斉非対称化 / 全合成 / 高活性炭素反応種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Asymmetric syntheses via highly reactive carbon species, carbanion, benzyne, and o-quinone methide, have been developed. In the reaction via carbanion species, intramolecular desymmetrization of sigma-symmetrical 2-methyl-2-(3'-lithio-2'-propenyl)-1,3-cyclohexandione gave bicyclo[4.3.0]nonene derivative bearing a quaternary carbon stereocenter in 81% yield and up to 39% ee. In the reaction via bibenzyne, it was found that generation of bibenzyne from bis(2-bromophenyl triflate) with n-BuLi occur to give binaphthyl derivatives by treatment with furan. In the reaction via o-quinone methide, it was found that effective synthesis of chromane framework required a suitable olefinic substrate substituted by electron-donating group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医薬品の主成分となる有機化合物の新しい合成法を開発した。開発した反応を利用することで,複雑な構造を持つ医薬品などの生活を豊かにする有機分子の効率的な合成に繋がると考えている。
また今回得られた知見は,更なる有機合成化学の発展に寄与し,より効率的で持続可能な社会の実現に則した,新たな合成反応の開発と展開に繋がると考えられる。