Developement of enantio and regioselective haogenation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Murai Kenichi  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 講師 (70532068)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsハロゲン化 / シクロプロパン / ボリル化 / 不斉反応 / 位置選択性 / 合成化学 / 有機化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied (1) enantioselective desymmetric halo-esterification reaction using trisimidazoline catalyst, (2) regioselective halogenation reaction of aromatic compounds using Lewis base catalysts, and (3) 1,3-bifunctionalization of cyclopropanes. Although our initial goal in developing a selective halogenation reaction has not been achieved, we succeeded in finding 1,3-arylboration of arylcyclopropane. It was found that 1,3-arylboration of arylcyclopropane proceeds successfully by treatment with boron trichloride in the presence of electron-rich aromatic compounds. Formal 1,3-oxyaryllation and 1,3-aminoaryllation were also achieved as the application of this method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
求電子剤を用いるシクロプロパンの官能基化は合成シントンとして有用な1,3-官能基化化合物を与える重要な変換反応である。これまで様々な手法が報告されているが、活性化されていないシクロプロパンの1,3-アリールホウ素化はこれまでに報告例がなかった。今回見出した手法は、電子豊富芳香環化合物共存下に三塩化ホウ素で処理するというシンプルな反応であり、後処理法を工夫することで形式的な1,3-オキシアリール化、1,3-アミノアリールも達成した。後者のふたつの変換もこれまでに報告はなく、シクロプロパンの新しい官能基化反応は学術的に意義深い。