Syntheses of biologically active natural products exploiting a novel method for generation of isobenzofurans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA SEIICHI  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 教授 (90261320)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフタラン / 酸化 / イソベンゾフラン / Diels-Alder反応 / ヒドロフェナントレン骨格 / モルヒネ / 形式合成 / 光学活性体 / 不斉合成 / アリル化 / ロンガニン / 付加環化 / ハスバナンアルカロイド / 酸化/付加環化連続反応 / 酸素架橋環 / フタラン誘導体 / モルヒナンアルカロイド / 形式全合成 / 薬学 / 有機化学 / 合成化学 / 生理活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a method for construction of the hydrophenanthrene skeleton by exploiting an intramolecular Diels-Alder reaction of isobenzofurans generated oxidatively from phthalan derivatives having a multiple bond at a suitable position. The cycloaddition reaction in our system was found to be reversible. After considerable experimentation with regard to the functionalization of oxabridged cycloadducts, regioselective allylation was realized upon activation with a Lewis acid, culminating in the formal total synthesis of morphine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イソベンゾフランは古くから知られる化合物群であるが、その利用は限定されていた。新たな発生法および利用法を提示することで、同化合物群の化学の発展に貢献するものと考えられる。また、ヒドロフェナントレン骨格は、モルヒナン類やハスバナン類などのアルカロイドに限らず、一部のステロイドやテルペノイドなどにも含まれる。基質が容易に調製でき、簡便な操作で反応を行うことができることから、本研究で開発した連続反応は同群の生物活性化合物を合成する際に威力を発揮することが期待される。