Synthetic study of chiral compounds by taking advantage of an umpolung approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Miyata Okiko  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 客員教授 (90102110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 品田 哲郎  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (30271513)
武田 紀彦  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30449871)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords炭素-炭素結合形成反応 / カルボニル化合物 / 極性転換 / ヘテロ原子間結合 / 結合開裂 / ヘテロ原子 / ヘテロ原子結合 / シグマトロピー転位 / 極性転換反応 / 不斉補助基 / ジアステレオ選択性 / 有機アルミニウム試薬 / エナミン / 光学活性化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of new synthetic reactions triggered by nitrogen-oxygen bond cleavage is attempted. We found several new transformations represented by (i) the nucleophilic γ-phenylation and γ-alkylation of α,β-unsaturated amides, and (ii) α-phenylation of ketones with triphenylaluminium in the presence of (+)-benzopyranoisoxazolidine. These new methods would be a useful synthetic tool for the preparation of optically active drug candidates and biologically active molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究内容は査読付き国際学術雑誌に掲載されており、学術的な評価を受けている。医薬品開発研究において、光学活性体を作り分ける方法論の開発は重要な研究課題の一つである。本研究成果は健康社会の基盤となる医薬品開発に貢献する成果として、社会的意義を有している。