Project/Area Number |
17K08217
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 空気酸化 / マンガン錯体 / 環境低負荷型分子変換法 / オキソホスホリル化反応 / 環境調和型分子変換法 / 大気中の酸素分子 / リン原子 / ホーナー・ワズワース・エモンズ試薬 / 有機合成 / 気体分子 / 酸素分子 / 酸化反応 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Chemical transformations using molecular oxygen as a reagent have attracted considerable attention from both industry and academia owing to its highly atom-economical, abundant, and environmentally friendly characteristics. We have successfully developed a novel method for the preparation of β-ketophosphonates from alkenes and diethyl H-phosphonates catalyzed by Mn(acac)3. To the best of our knowledge, this reaction is the first example of oxophosphorylation reaction utilizing manganese catalytic systems via the direct incorporation of molecular oxygen from air. All of the experimental procedures in this reaction can be performed in air without cooling, heating, or high pressure. This methodology serves an alternative approach to produce β-ketophosphonates because of its simplicity and mildness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
環境・資源問題が深刻化する中、持続可能な文明社会を構築していくためには、環境低負荷型分子変換法の開発が求められている。大気中の酸素分子は植物の光合成過程を通して生産される再生可能な資源であるため、理想的な酸化剤として捉えることができる。すなわち、大気中の酸素分子を酸化剤として適切に利用できれば極めて環境への負荷が小さい理想的な分子変換技術を提供することとなる。 今回我々が開発した触媒的オキソホスホリル化反応は、比較的温和な条件で、空気中の酸素分子を取り込みながら反応することから、これまで医薬品や材料などの二重結合形成に広く用いられているHWE試薬の新たな合成法に発展できる研究成果である。