Development of organoboronic acid catalyst for the site-selectively nucleophilic activation of hydroxy group and its application to carbohydrate chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Makino Kazuishi  北里大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20302573)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords有機ボロン酸 / 触媒反応 / 位置選択的アシル化反応 / 求核性 / 糖 / イミダゾール / 有機ボロン酸触媒 / 位置選択的グリコシル化反応 / 位置選択的官能基変換 / 有機化学 / ボロン酸 / 位置選択的
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a catalytic reaction with the novel organoboronic acid which enhances the nucleophilicity of the specific hydroxy group of vicinal cis-diol in glycopyranoside. This method enables regioselective acylation and carbonate formation of an equatorially oriented hydroxy group in vicinal cis-diol. Aromatic acyl chlorides, alkyl acyl chlorides, and unsaturated acyl chlorides can be used as an acylating agent, and the applicable amount of catalyst is very small from 0.05 mol% to 1 mol%. Therefore, we succeeded in developing a useful organic boronic acid catalyst for practical use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重要な生物活性をもつ天然有機化合物や医薬品は,糖鎖やポリオール構造を有する場合がある。このように複数のヒドロキシ基が分子内に存在する場合には,それらを識別して目的とするヒドロキシ基のみに特定の化学修飾を行うことは非常に困難となる。我々の開発した有機ボロン酸触媒による方法は,ビシナルcis-ジオールを分子認識し,あらかじめ予測された箇所のヒドロキシ基を化学修飾することが可能である。この研究成果は,触媒制御下に糖鎖をもつ生物活性物質や医薬品の位置選択的なヒドロキシ基の直接的化学変換に道拓くものであり,医薬品の開発における探索研究の一つの方法論を与えるものである。