Development of asymmetric organocatalytic cascade reaction by optically active 2-pyridone
Project/Area Number |
17K08219
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 有機触媒 / イソシアニド / カスケード反応 / 不斉環境 / インドール / 2-ピリドン / ニトリリウムカチオン / カスケード / 有機分子触媒 / 全合成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Optically active 2-pyridone containing 1,3-diarylpropane structure was developed. The catalyst efficiently provided alpha-hydroxyamide from (S)-citronellal and tert-octylisocyanide. The diastereoselectivity was slightly higher than achiral 2-pyridone catalyzed reaction. This type of catalyst will be a useful catalyst after optimization of the structure. Catalytic interrupted Passerini reaction of isocyanide containing indole by 2-pyridone was achieved. This gave fused spiroindoles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
不斉触媒を用いた多成分連結反応やカスケード反応は、単純な分子から複雑な機能性分子を迅速に合成でき、近年最も注目を浴びている分野の一つである。今回、これまで注目されてこなかった2-ピリドンの性質に目を付け、2-ピリドンの不斉触媒化、および、2-ピリドンを触媒に用いた連続反応に取り組んだ。その結果、立体選択性に課題は残るものの、光学活性2-ピリドンを合成でき、また、インドールを適した位置に有するイソシアニドを用いることにより、一挙に3結合を形成させた縮環型インドリンを合成することができた。本手法により、様々な医薬品候補物質の合成が期待される。